General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Protection Policy

Information about the collection of personal data

  1. In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior, IP address.

  2. The person responsible according to Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:
    QuantaRed Technologies GmbH
    Columbusgasse 1-3/54
    A-1100 Vienna
    Telephone: + 43 1 5850976
    Email: office@quantared.com
    Website: www.quantared.com

  1. If we use contracted service providers for specific functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below as well as the specified criteria for the storage period.

General information on data processing

  1. We collect and use our users' personal data only if this is necessary to provide a functional website with our content and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users occurs only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

  2. If we obtained the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data that is required to perform a contract to which the data subject is party, Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis. If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

  3. The personal data of the data subject concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage can also take place if provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

  4. Furthermore, we can pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in campaigns, competitions, contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more information on this matter when you provide your personal data or at the bottom of the description of the offer. If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences in the description of the offer.

Your rights

  1. You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:

    1. Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Article 15 GDPR.

    2. Right to rectification: According to Article 16 GDPR you have the right to request rectification of inaccurate data or have incomplete data concerning you completed.

    3. Right to erasure or right to restriction of processing: In accordance with Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to request that the relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, in accordance with Article 18 GDPR, to request a restriction on the processing of the data.

    4. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data concerning you, which you have provided to us in accordance with Article 20 GDPR and to request that it be transmitted to other responsible parties.

  2. You also have the right to complain to the responsible data protection supervisory authorities about the processing of your personal data by us, who in our case is the “Datenschutzbehörde” (data protection authority): https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

  1. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with Article 7 (3) GDPR. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

  2. In case we base the processing of your personal data on the balancing of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case, if the processing is not necessary to fulfill a contract with you, which we describe in the following description of the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and either stop or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection, on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

  3. You can of course object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us about your objection to advertising under the following contact details: QuantaRed Technologies GmbH, Columbusgasse 1-3 / 54, A-1100 Vienna, telephone: + 43 1 5850976, email: office@quantared.com.

Erasure of data

  • The data processed by us will be erased or restricted in their processing in accordance with Article 17 and 18 of the GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be erased as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the erasure does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

  • If the data is not deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted, which means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes.

  • Furthermore, the statutory limitation periods, which according to the “Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, ABGB” (Austrian Civil Law Code) can be up to 30 years in certain cases (the general limitation period is 3 years), must be taken into account for the storage period for the duration of the entire business relationship from the initiation, during the execution and until the termination of a contract and beyond, in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. These result among others from the “Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB” (Austrian Commercial Code) or the “Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO” (Austrian Federal Fiscal Code) as well as the following legal points §29 BFA-VG, §132 Abs. 1 BAO, §212 UGB, Art. 2 § 54 DSG.

Transfer of data to third countries

  • If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or within the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this will only transpire in order to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we only process or have the data processed in a third country if the special requirements of Article 44 ff. GDPR are met. This means that processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

Data collection on our website (log files)

  1. If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR):

    1. IP address,

    2. Date and time of the request,

    3. Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT),

    4. Content of the request (specific page),

    5. Access status / HTTP status code,

    6. Volume of data transferred in each case,

    7. Website from which the request came,

    8. Browser,

    9. Operating system and its interface,

    10. Language and version of the browser software.

  2. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place. The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The storage in log files occurs in order to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not happen in this context. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

  3. The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

Use of cookies

  1. In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on the user's computer system. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall. Cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. A cookie can be used to optimize the information and offers on our website in the users’ interests. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website which uses cookies does not have to re-enter their access data every time they visit the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system.

  2. Temporary cookies or "session cookies" or "transient cookies" are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. Such a cookie can, for example, store the content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users revisit after several days.

  3. In addition to so-called “first-party cookies”, which are set by us as those responsible for data processing, “third-party cookies”, which are offered by third-party providers, are used as well. If “third-party cookies” are set, we will inform you about this within the respective data protection information of the online offers as well as the cooperation with external service providers.

  4. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using "first-party cookies" is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and for "third-party cookies" Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

  5. As part of a consent management (“cookie banner”), we offer you to decide yourself on the use of cookies in the area of our online offers. You have the option to change the decision made there and to subsequently grant or withdraw your consent at any time. The setting options are located at the bottom left of the screen.

quantared logo

QuantaRed Technologies GmbH
Columbusgasse 1-3/54
1100 Vienna, AUSTRIA

Phone: +43 1 585 09 76
Email: office@quantared.com

quantared logo

QuantaRed Technologies GmbH
Columbusgasse 1-3/54
1100 Vienna, AUSTRIA

Phone: +43 1 585 09 76
Email: office@quantared.com

Imprint | Data protection
QuantaRed Technologies | 2008 - 2021

Distribution portal